Memberships Starting at $4.99 Every Two Weeks*!

Join Now

Fit4Less Privacy Policy

Fit4less - Policy Respecting Your Privacy and the Protection of Personal Information

At Fit4Less we are privileged each and every day to help members achieve their fitness, health and wellness goals. We understand the need to protect personal information provided to us and take this role very seriously. Our commitment to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is addressed in this privacy policy. Our policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Electronic Documents Act of Canada.

We want you to understand why we need your personal information, how the confidentiality of this information is protected and how you can find out what information concerning you is recorded.

This policy applies to all Fit4Less clubs and affiliates.

Accountability

Fit4Less is responsible for your personal information under its control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Clubs compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the last page of this policy for information on how to contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that can be used to identify and/or contact you as an individual. This includes information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, banking information, credit card number, etc.

Purposes

Fit4Less collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to understand your fitness and other related needs and objectives and to assist you in achieving your goals.
  • to determine your eligibility for membership and for receiving our products and services.
  • to process your membership payments and to ensure that your account remains up-to-date.
  • to invite you to participate in member surveys or other opinion-gathering devices that assist us in making our clubs more responsive to your needs.
  • to inform you of various matters relating to your membership and about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.

Fit4Less may also collect information regarding the frequency of your visits to its clubs and about the specific equipment, classes and services that you take advantage of, so that we may constantly strive to offer you the best range of fitness options.

Fit4Less wants to hear from its members regarding any issues or comments they may have with respect to their memberships or any services offered by our clubs. We may record this information and transmit it to our clubs in order to address them in the appropriate manner.

We may also combine your personal information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use, for example, to improve our products and services and develop new ones. Aggregate data, is general information about groups of customers but not about you as an individual.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or authorized by law.

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. When you become a member of Fit4Less, you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes listed above. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however, we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of services. We will advise you when you refuse or withdraw your consent of the impact that will have on what we are able to provide. For information on withdrawing your consent, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

Third-party Disclosure

Fit4Less is not in the business of selling member information to others. We do contract with trusted companies to act on our behalf to fulfill certain functions. The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our customers may be transmitted to a third-party mailing service in order to inform you of products and services that we offer (or that we and our partners jointly offer) and that we believe may be of interest to you. We may also provide information to a reputable third-party advertising company for the purpose of developing future campaigns and gathering survey information. We will take steps to ensure that such parties adhere to our policy with respect to the protection of your personal information.

Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, Fit4Less will not sell or disclose any of your personal information to any other organization or transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining your consent. Fit4Less may, however, disclose information in the following cases:

  • to our lawyer
  • to a police force, if required by law
  • to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement
  • to a government agency that can oblige us to do so in emergency situations in which life, health or safety of a member is in danger
  • to all other persons authorized by law or to an agent retained by GoodLife in connection with the collection of your account

Retention

We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. Personal information is stored in a secure facility until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is destroyed.

Accuracy

Fit4Less strives to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to delete or correct information contained in your file. The request for correction must be made in writing to our Chief Privacy Officer, at the address below.

Safeguards

Your personal information is secure within Fit4Less. We have comprehensive security controls to protect against unauthorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure. We protect your personal information by using safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Each of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of all personal information to which they have access. We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information. Where necessary, our employees are required to sign agreements to keep your personal information confidential.

Member Access

In order to fulfill requests for personal information records or to answer any questions or address any concerns individuals may have about privacy, Fit4Less has designated a Chief Privacy Officer. In addition to answering inquiries, the Chief Privacy Officer is also responsible for ensuring that the Policy requirements and related procedures are being met.

All inquiries or complaints regarding privacy should be directed in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer by mail, FAX or email at the addresses below. All inquiries will be responded to within thirty (30) days from the date on which our Chief Privacy Officer has received the inquiry. Fit4Less can refuse access to a file in certain circumstances.

Mail

Fit4Less c/o Privacy Officer
710 Proudfoot Lane
London ON
N6H 5G5

Fax

Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
519-432-5685

privacyofficer@fit4less.ca

Print Personal Information Request Form

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy

Fit4Less may review and revise this privacy policy from time to time. Changes to this policy will be posted on Fit4Less Internet Website.